Sporting Performance

Click on the following sporting events to view award recipients.

Sports Star of the Year Award | Champion Schools Interschool Sport | Tennis West Schools Tennis Classic | Champions of Inter-faction Swimming | Champions of Inter-faction Athletics

Sports Star of the Year Award

YearName
2018Hannah Burkhill
2017Josh Harrison
2016Isabelle Bridger
2015Jade Jarvis-Smith
2014Kimberley Wynhorst
2013Stephanie Regan
2012Samuel Smith
2011Alexander Howson
2010Bryce Teo
2009Tom Hooker
2008Joshua Henderson
2007Claire Price
2006Jonathon Riseley
2005Robert Sciascia
2004Ben Shaw
2003Vanessa Sakildes
2002Owen Hutchinson
2001Stephen Dartnall
2000Susan Brayshaw
1999Robin Welsh
1998Adam Pond
1997Mark Reuben
1996Joanna Pond
1995Brent Lobik
1994Kelli Dawson
1993John Watters
1992Leon Buckingham




Champion Schools Interschool Sport

GirlsYearBoys
Middle School Badminton2018 
C Division Athletics2016C Division Athletics
Badminton Doubles 
 2015Badminton Doubles 
Badminton Doubles 2014Badminton Doubles 
Badminton Doubles2013Senior Squash Div 1
 2012B Division Athletics
Soccer2010 
Waterpolo2009 
 2007Badminton Doubles
Triathlon2005 
 2003Badminton Doubles
B Division Athletics2002B Division Athletics
Badminton2001Badminton
Badminton2000 
Open Tennis
Badminton
1999Open Tennis
Open Tennis1998Open Tennis
Open Tennis
B Division Swimming
1997 
Open Tennis
Triathlon
1996 
Junior Tennis1995Junior Tennis
Junior Tennis1994Junior Tennis




Tennis West Schools Tennis Classic

GirlsYearBoys
Slazenger Cup
Mursell Shield
Herbert Edwards Cup
2019Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2018Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Champions
Slazenger Cup Runners Up
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Runners Up
5th place Australian National Schools Championship
John Newcombe Sportsmanship scholarship winners
2017Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Runners Up
6th place Australian National Schools Champsionship
2nd Australian National Schools Championships
Slazenger Cup Champions
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Champions
2016Slazenger Cup Champions
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Runners Up
6th place Australian National Schools Championships
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Australia National Schools Championships 5th place
2015Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Australia National Schools Championships 8th place
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 12014Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
2013Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
2012Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2011Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Australia National Tennis Championships – 3rd place
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
China Stars International Games 5th Place
2010Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
National Secondary Tennis Champions Runners Up
2009Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2008Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
National Secondary Tennis Champions 1st Government School
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2007Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2006Slazenger Cup
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup
Mursell Shield
Southern Skies 17/Under
Southern Skies 15/Under
2005Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup
Southern Skies 15/Under
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Tennis Australia, School Teams Challenge, National Girls Runner Up
Southern Skies Challenge
15+ Under Champions
2004Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
2003International Schools Tennis Cup 3rd
Southern Skies Challenge
14+ Under Champions
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
2002Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Tennis Australia
School Teams Challenge
National Champions
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
2001Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
National Girls Runner Up
2000Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Slazenger Cup1999Slazenger Cup
National Boys Runner Up
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
1998Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
Slazenger Cup
1997Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
Slazenger Cup
1996Mursell Shield Division 2




Champions of Inter-faction Swimming

YearBoyGirl
2019Isaac HoLayla Nurkic
2018Ryan DoddyKazia Zenke
2017Fin SchaperKazia Zenke
2016Todd NosworthyFabiola Whyte
2015Oliver StenningShannon Doody
2014David CrothersHui Jean Seah
2013Daniel EngelbrechtKelly Rasmusen
2012Johan DeVilliersViola Prinz & Michaela Gartz
2011Justin JohnstonClare Frame
2010Philip Gehrmann
Alex Lester
Nicole Massey
2009Wei-Ming SeahErin Redbond
2008Joshua HendersonStephanie Brindal
2007James BrindalMia Behsman
2006Axel NguyenKiri Harmsen
2005Ryan ColcottKathleen Douglass
2004Robert BrindalGillian Hocken
2003Adrian WilksNicole Seah
2002Owen HutchinsonKristy Stevens
2001Nathan WilksMelissa Smith
2000Adam JohnsonEmma Harvey
1999Chris CooperSandra Brokesova
1998Adam PondGia Di Marco
1997Jay McGowanEmily Bennier
1996Ben WareJoanna Pond
1995Steven LocalDebbie Gliddon
1994Neil BuckinghamEleanor Allister
1993Nick WilkinsonJulie Gliddon
1992Leon BuckinghamFiona Morton
1991Roy WarrenMelanie Anderson
1990Ian BurthemPaula Thompson
1989Christopher JurkovMarina Malkowski
1988Aidan FinleyJacqueline Peckham
1987Martin DaviesPenny Maroudas
1986Antony PennellsKirrily Banks
1985Kevin FrostAngela D’Arcy-Evans
1984Kevin FrostShelly-Ann Weary
1983Wayne SmithHelen Lee
1982Alex DuperouzelJoanne Bishop
1981Craig FarrellCarolyn Banks
Robin Anderson
1980Drew PotterJacqueline Blyth
1979Peter MartinChristine Rathmann
1978Gavin BlythKelly Bevan
1977Gregory McNamaraJonnine Watson
1976Peter JonesVal Giddings
1975Peter JonesVal Giddings
1974Hugh WhettersCarol Marston
1973Ray HancockCarol Marston
1972Martin BennettRoslyn Jury
1971John HicksLeonie Fenn
1970Barry BiddiscombeRobyn Monteath
1969Robert MedburyDenise Brown
1968Ian BellKay Beales
1967Terry WasherKaye Moore
1966Norman MayoRobyn Farley
1965Jack CoxJoan Watson
1964Ross HughesJoan Watson
1963David OxerPenny Hartland
1962Ritchie KirkJudith Oxer
1961Ritchie KirkJudith Oxer
1960Ritchie KirkJudith Oxer
1959Ritchie KirkJudith Jackson




Champions of Inter-faction Athletics

YearBoyGirl
2018Mason GrosseNeasa Flynn
2017Josh HarrisonCiara Mischok
2016Trent NewtonKaleigh Spithoven
2015Josh RaichRaissa D’Chuna
2014Dillon RdfordKimberley Wynhorst
2013Sharie FalconerErin Smith
2012Samuel SmithAlex Crisp
2011Alexander HowsonJennifer Kent
2010Philip GehrmannNicole Massey
2009Bryce TeoEve Guelfi
2008Joshua HendersonLaurissa Tieleman
2007Joshua HendersonClaire Price
2006Rhett TomasevichClara Kasahara
2005Robert SciasciaSarah Grove
2004Ben ShawJennifer Homs
2003Hayden GloudemansRochelle Thorpe
2002Matthew LebronSakura Motomura
2001Nathan WebbSakura Motomura
2000Nathan WebbRenee Monteleone
1999Robin WelshLeanne Smith
1998Peter KesslerLeanne Smith
1997Peter KesslerClaire Pinkus
1996Luke SmithElisha Rowe
1995No AwardNo Award
1994Stuart WrothCatherine Spencer
1993John WattersKelli Dawson
1992John WattersGillian Baly
1991Nathan JujnovichSandra Samarin
1990Nathan JujnovichKatherine Sherriff
1989Cade TaylorHelen Butterfield
1988Lee AitkenJonelle Pozzi
Helen Fabiano
1987Aaron LyonsJulie Garnett
1986Trevor WachmerMichelle Grosvenor
1985Ashleigh PoveyPenny Tanner
1984Dale AitkenPatricia Garnett
1983Stephen NeatesPatricia Garnett
1982Alberto CianfriniJenny Garnett
1981David JohnstonCarolyn Banks
1980Mark NeatesWendy Stewart
1979Mark NeatesWendy Stewart
1978Brett ClarkeGenevieve Buchanan
1977Matthew de la HuntyGenevieve Buchanan
1976Andrew ReynoldsMegan Sands
1975Howard WeirMegan Sands
1974Mike FarrenBarbara Hawke
1973Nick NeatesLynn Peggs
1972Nick NeatesJill Greatwich
1971Michael BirchJudy Gutmanis
Janice Lord
1970David TuitJanice Lord
1969Robert GranthamGail Moraday
1968Robert GranthamDianne Cole
1967Lee RudkinJanet Brooker
Beth Cunningham
1966Graeme WilsonLyn Downs
1965Richard MorphettLyn Downs
1964Richard MorphettMargot McHutchison
1963Jan SchokkerLeonie Shreeve
1962Graeme MartinDelys Castlemaine
1961Garry DienhoffDelys Castlemaine
1960Kevin HancockDelys Castlemaine