Academic Performance

Applecross Senior High School offers many awards to our Year 12 Graduating students. Click on the award below to view the recipients.

Beazley Medal

YearStudent
2014Robert Rubery
1993Bertrand Lee

Caltex Medal

YearStudent
2020Lilli Coulson
2019Sophie St John
2018Carolyn Roe
2017Samantha Cooke
2016Kaleigh Spithoven
2015Kamran Ahmed
2014Kimberley Wynhorst
2013Jennifer Shook
2012Carryne Teo
2011John (Jack) Looby
2010Philip Gehrmann
2009Tom Smith
2008Matthew Young
2007Holly Thillainath
2006Clara Kasahara
2005Ryan Colcott
2004Jennifer Watson
2003Lisel Avey
1994Ben Leather
1993Fiona Mitchell
1992Phillip Russel
1991Mark Cooksey
1990Katherine Sherriff
1989Marina Malkowski
1988Lee Aitken
1987Mark Petrich
1986Neil Boudville
1985Kevin Frost
1984Tricia Garnett
1983Jenny Van Brakel

Citizen of the Year

YearStudent
2020Maddi Firth
2019Vhenekai Machukera
2018Daniel de Lima
2017Wei-Wen Chong
2016Jia Ho Pow
2015Thabisa Mbokazi
2014Chelsea Emslie
2013Stephanie Regan
2012Melody Crouch
2011Shayde Kleine-Deters
2010Laura Crouch
2009Jessica Warriner
2008Kelvin Lee
2007Amy Coetzee
2006Cara Guelfi
2005Noa Goussac
2004Keegn Blair
2003Ting Sia
Caitlin Wills
2002Louise Dallimore
2001Netta Goussac
2000Georfia Pickering
1999Sarah Moldowan
1998Mieke Dixon
1997Skye Hegarty
1996Michelle Ellison
1995Ivee Chua
1994Kylie Wilson
1993Gillian Baly
Melinda Pogson
1992Matthew Goss
Serene Khoo
1991Carolina Perez
1990Henrietta Harris
1989Sophia Kouzinas
1988Browyn Warren
1987Bryan McKenzie
1986Rhoda Mason
1985Shirley Southgate
1984Cameron Tweedie
1983Christopher Kendell
1982Stephanie Marston
1981Fiona Melrose
1980Jenny Woodhead

Exhibition Winners

YearStudentSubject
2020Renee KeatingDesign
2016Sarah BoonGeneral
2013Shari Bone
Stephanie Chu
Carrissa Wu
Career & Enterprise
English as an Additional Language/Dialect
Visual Art
2010Mim Kempson AndaDesign
2009Venesia TehJapanese: Second Language
2008Maryam Sherkat Masoum
Jessica Regan
Emma Buswell
English as an Additional Language/Dialect
General, Chemistry
Art
2007William LeeArt
2006Ebony Blackley
Ena Catovic
Rebecca Hutchens
Art & Design
English Literature
General, Art
2005Helen Kwok
Griffen Manan
Tomoyo Shigeyoshi
General
Technical Graphics
Japanese
2004Steven Musca
Jennifer Watson
Keegan Blair
General, Chemistry
General
Art
2003SuAn Ngeow
Farell Sutantio
English as a Second Language
Indonesian Advanced
2001Ernet Yeo
Matthew Campbell
General
Art
2000Jane Lock
Taya Reid
General, Applicable Maths
English
1998Michael SmithGeneral
1996Kathryn Burrough
Annie Chow
Mark Ho
General
General
Art
1995Miu Fei Lam
Nadia Di Marco
Russell Thomas
Annette Lim
Erin Ballard
General
General
General
Japanese
Biology
1994Shane MerrimanJapanese
1993Bertrand Lee
Matthew Brown
Marcus Chin
Stephen Lee
General, Applicable Maths
General, Economics
General, Japanese
General
1992Caroline MarshGeneral
1990Budiman SalimJapanese
1989Daniel MahGeneral
1988Felicity JamesGeneral
1985Ronald ManassehGeneral
1984Scott Nalder
Jennifer Meehan
General
Literature, History
1980David CornfordGeneral
1979John GibbonsGeneral
1978Anthony AyresGeneral
1977Paul Evans
Christopher Chin
General
Geography
1976Craig Hilton
David Sampson
General
General, Economics
1974Kay HustenGerman
1973Lisa WilliamsGeneral, French
1971Laureen LanglandFrench
1969Anne HamiltonEconomics
1968Peter Craig
Graham Tresidder
Margaret Woollacott
General
Physics
Biology, Economics
1965Juris Balodis
John Kelly
General
General
1964David RomeChemistry
1963Gregory AllenGeneral, Physics, Maths
1962Ron Cameron
Christopher Rathbone
Science
General

Justin Perry Achieve Award

YearStudent
2014Annabelle Eirth
2013Jodie Hills
2012Chloe Cattermole
2011Jerah Revitt
2010Sophie Wakefield
2009Lucy Viner

Long Tan Award

YearStudent
2020Molly Howden
2019Toby Gray
2017Holly Carter-Turner
2016Holly Emslie
2015Tina Waddell

Roll of Honour

YearHead BoyHead GirlDuxVET Dux
2020Eran RaichelLilli CoulsonSelena Tan
Eran Raichel
Danielle Mackey
2019Max UchinoSophia AmmaliCallum Vukovich
2018Daniel de LimaElla O’LearyBrendan Shedley
2017George ThompsonSamantha CookeKenta Yokote
2016Jia Ho PowHolly EmslieSarah Boon
2015Toby SmithTina WaddellJeyashivraj Parthiban
2014Benjamin ThomasKimberley WynhorstBen Johnson
2013Luke VincentJacy PanSalar Sobhi
2012Anthony CheamMelody CrouchHui Chin
2011John (Jack) LoobyCaitlin ToogoodAlexzarndra Hutchin
2010Alex LesterJuliana NgNicole Dakin
2009Shayan OmarAdriana UkalovichLaurissa Tieleman
Mei-Ying Teh
2008Jackson RiseleyDanielle LamJessica Regan
2007Cameron BarnesEliza LaschonElaine Pang
2006Crispin MhandoClara KasaharaGanga Narendranathan
2005William CampbellMegan TanHelen Kwok
2004Martin MhandoIngrid JafariSteven Musca
Jennifer Watson
2003Ting SiaLyall RogersonAlan Chang
Vinay Menon
2002David AndertonSarah McPharlinJanitha Jayawardena
Anli Chin
2001Srdjan DangubicElena KaneErnest Yeo
2000Adam JohnsonEmily TeyJane Lock
1999Christopher CooperChristine ChengKaren Livesey
1998Shekhar GargStephanie NattuMichael Smith
1997Christopher BranstonTanya ColeKenji So
1996Fadi MansourSharon MasseyWai Shun Chow
1995Leo NgAndrea JippMiu Fei Lam
1994Matthew MarinovichAnna BudiselikRachel Yates
1993Michael SharmanMay MahMatthew Brown
1992Mathew GossSerene KhooCaroline Marsh
1991Benjamin CallejaVanessa BrownLi Peng Hiew
1990Andrew WaughJade LyonsKathryn Dines
1989Ian MundySophia KouzinasDaniel Mah
1988Matthew KronbergerBronwyn WarrenJean De Sousa
Felicity James
1987Anthony DuckworthDominque HansenVictor Cheng
Paul Simons
1986Ramesh RajagopalanKelly VincentMilena Hruby
1985Vincent PitcherShirley SouthgateRonald Manasseh
1984Cameron TweedieMara PritchardScott Nalder
1983Christopher KendellJenny Van BrakelPeter Leman
Nalini Swaminathan
1982David AndrewTarita AtkinsonKerie Smith
Kathryn Burrough
1981Vitale Di TullioFiona MelroseSusan Bant
1980Malcolm GoughKathy PulfordSally Kong
David Cornford
1979Michael TesserSally GoochNicholas May
John Gibbins
1978Neil McCulloughJulie AndrewsAnthony Ayres
1977Matthew de la HuntyDawn WellsChristina Rajanaya
Paul Evans
1976Paul NeatesMichelle HardemanLaurence Mann
1975Brian DawsonAmanda CobleyMark Brims
1974Kim NorgardJoanne GreenPeter Swift
1973Gary BerrellLynn PeggsLisa Williams
1972Andrew BennettMargaret Schipperstd>Richard Calver
1971Alan PeggsJean PennyNola Hughes
1970Mark GreenlandAnn RobertsonGregory Ivey
1969William LoudenLesley HendersonGraeme Olsen
1968Richard BurnsRoslyn LambPeter Craig
1967Kingsley LewisKaye MooreRonald Wickes
1966Alan BondsAnne HornerJohn Burbidge
1965Robert DurantPam GillJuris Balodis
1964Alan LushJan RowellDavid Rome
Trevor Blythe
1963Alan KnightBronwyn IstedAlan Knight
1962Jeff KukuraEdwina BennettRon Cameron
1961Vic MarshEdwina Bennett 
1960Peter McNabbMargaret Taylor 
1959Jim BurroughGail Rogers 

Western Australian Public Schools High Achiever Awards

Australia Tertiary Admission Rank 99+

YearStudent
2020Eran Raichel
Selena Tan
Lilli Coulson
Suzan Eyssautier
2019Harrison Brown
Callum Vukovich
Alexander Lui
Guntas Singh
2018Brendan Shedley
Abby Hank
Tess Dwyer-Long
Anita Loschiavo
Tal Landsman
2017Kenta Yokote
Judie Joo
Kitman Yeung
Vicki Cheah
2016Sarah Boon
Edward Fan
Jia Ho Pow
Sandy Spiers
Kaleigh Spithoven
2014Ben Johnson
Kimberley Wynhorst
2013Salar Sobhi 
2012Hui (Christine) Chin
2011Tom Burke
Claire Hoad
Alexzarndra Hutchin
2010Faraz Ahmadian
Nicole Dakin
Jessica Fitzgerald
Kenneth Ng
Scott Renner-Hahn

General Exhibition Award (Top 50 students in the State)

YearStudent
2016Sarah Boon

Subject Certificate of Excellence (Top 0.5% of students in the Course)

YearNameSubject
2020Lilli Coulson
Suzan Eyssautier
Aiden Hathaway
Renee Keating
Bronwyn Slivkoff
Politics and Law
Visual Arts
Mathematics Applications
Design
Mathematics Applications
2019Samuel CollingsDesign
2018Tess Dwyer-Long
Tess Dwyer-Long
Anita Loschiavo
Brendan Shedley
Kaitlyn Marshal
Siddhant Mathankar
Amy Rae
English
Mathematicss Applications
Mathematics Applications
Mathematics Methods
Physical Education Studies
Physical Education Studies
Physical Education Studies
2017Patrick Brennan-Walker
Keara Anael D’Cunha
Brigitte May Tomson
Lucas William Fraser
Hannah Omori
Biology
English
English
Mathematics Applications
Mathematics Applications
2016Sarah Boon
Kaleigh Spithoven
Sarah Boon
Eilis McCarthy
Sarah Boon
Kaleigh Spithoven
Ashleigh Cameron
Ji Yoo Kim
Edward Fan
Ashleigh Cameron
Biology
Biology
Chemistry
English
Human Biology
Human Biology
Literature
Mathematics Applications
Physics
Psychology
2014Benjamin JohnsonMathematics Specialist

Certificate of Distinction

YearStudent
2020Jade Cairns
Rhian Chong
Lilli Coulson
Sriji Data
Malach Davies
Suzan Eyssautier
Maddi Firth
Aiden Hathaway
Molly Howden
Kate Loveday
Daniel Skinner
Bronwyn Slivkoff
Selena Tan
Melissa Wong
Xinyi Zheng
2019Harrison Brown
Perry Caswell
Jenna Desker
Felicity Field
Arya Gerami Zadegan
Mikayla Grosse
Toby Ingleson
Citha Kannitha
Yee Hern Kim
Alexander Lui
Aoife McCarthy
Maya Narayan
Connor Ovens
Guntas Singh
Sophie St John
Jonathon Stone
Ella Vu
Callum Vukovich
Joel Wildman
2018Samantha Alibang
Josef Anmar
Isabel Bereczky
Harry Booker
Cherry Deng
Steven Dong
Tess Dwyer-Long
Sam Giraudo
Austin Hall
Valija Hani
Abby Hank
Saeyeon Hwang
Anita Loschiavo
Brooke Marshall
Kaitlyn Marshall
Niamh McConney
William Murphy
Hayley O’Donnell
Shao Ping On
Amy Rae
Carolyn Roe
Brendan Shedley
Luke Underwood
Zoe Waugh
Sam Wende
2017Patrick Brennan-Walker
Vicki Yu-Ki Cheah
Samantha Mary Cooke
Nicholas de Lima
Lauren Dwyer-Long
Ruby Farrow
Maxwell Cameron Gillard
Jovana Glusac
Cynthia Pei-Hsim Hsu
May Chen Huang
Bernice Jiang
Judie Yeleen Joo
Jessicca Khaw
Erin Olivia Love
Dilwen Yin Mun Mark
Rachael Elizabeth McMahon
Hannah Omori
Devika Purushothaman
Fienne Lily Sime
Simone Sarina Simmons
Josephina Sukamto
Chelsea Sun Tho
Donaiya Wahito Izeli Wa Azaro
Kitman Pik Chee Yeung
Kenta Yokote
Katie Tingxue Zhang
2016Benjamin Belke
Sarah Boon
Isabelle Bridger
Ashleigh Cameronh
Alex Chance
Erica Collins
James Davey
Annabelle Davies
Holly Emslie
Edward Fan
Caitlin Ferguson
Junn Wenng Foon
Kavishka Kasturiarachichi
Dmitry Kozlov
Georgia Latto
Tristan Lynass-Margetic
Emma Mezger
Ashleigh Morrish
Jia Ho Pow
Kyler Rowson
Adrian Shedley
Sandy Spiers
Kaleigh Spithoven
Genevieve Sweetman
Simon Tan
Zhengcong Tian
Roy Ting
Matilda Toogood
2015Shaneli Abeyagunawardene
Anika Fyfe
Connor Golden
Matija Jankovic
Yasaman Mishani
Alison Obszanski
Jeyashivraj Parthiban
Toby Smith
Gabriel Teo
Tayla Woods
2014Matthew Chan
Claire Langenbach-Wood
Emily Mansey
Jan Yin Yu Mark
Dillon Radford
Robert Rubery
Tara Sharma
Kimberley Wynhorst
2013Emma Bonello
Natasha Dakin
Nina Kumagai
Mikaela Miller
Jemima Ng
Salar Sobhi
Lucas Tan
Lip-Yi Yeo
Ji Young Yoon

Australian Tertiary Admission Rank 95+

YearStudent
2020Indra Barnuud
Aaron Chin
Rhian Chong
Cassia Dobson
Teyah Duthie
Maddi Firth
Aiden  Hathaway
Molly Howden
Renee Keating
Leo Long
Kate Loveday
Nick Nairn
Daniel Skinner
Bronwyn Slivkoff
Linh Trinh
Melissa Wong
Michael Yip
Xinyi  Zheng
2019Perry Caswell
Danielle Fernandes
Felicity Field
Arya Gerami Zadegan
Mikayla Grosse
Yee Hern Kim
Citha Kannitha
Tyler Mizuhata
Connor Ovens
Manus Panhale
Sophie St John
John Stone
William Tang
Ella Vu
Sylvi Wibisana
Joel Wildman
Julia Yip
Ayumi Yokote
2018Samantha Alibang
Josef Anmar
Isabel Bereczky
Harry Booker
James Bridger
Cherry Deng
Steven Dong
Sam Giraudo
Austin Hall
Valija Hani
Saeyeon Hwang
Kaitlyn Marshall
Brooke Marshall
Siddhant Mathankar
Niamh McConney
William Murphy
Hayley O’Donnell
Shao Ping On
Amy Rae
Greg Ritchie
Carolyn Roe
Oliver Ronald
Lachie Standing
Luke Underwood
Sam Wende
2017Patrick Brennan-Walker
Kaylene Chong
Samantha Cooke
Sebastian Cruz
Lauren Dwyer-Long
Ruby Farrow
Jessica Gill
Jovana Glusac
Eunice Ho
Cynthia Hsu
May Chen Huang
Benjamin Juliff
Jessica Khaw
Rachael McMahon
Shota Morikawa
Caitlin Napier
Hannah Omori
Estelle On
Devika Parthasarathy
Fin Schaper
Jacob Schott
Fienne Sime
Josephina Sukamto
Elizabeth Tan
Chelsea Tho
Donaiya Wa Azaro
Katie Zhang
2016Anna Antoine
Ben Belke
Isabelle Bridger
Jake Buchanan
Ashleigh Cameron
James Davey
Holly Emslie
Caitlin Ferguson
Wenng Foon
Amy Henly
Kavishka Kasturiarachchi
Ji Yoo Kim
Dima Kozlov
Georgia Latto
Antoine Le
Tristan Lynass
Emma Mezger
Ashleigh Morrish
Kyler Rowson
Adrian Shedley
Simon Tan
Jeff Tian
William Tjo
Matilda Toogood
Liam Turner
2015Faran Ahmed
Kamran Ahmed
Hayley Clark
Shaneli Dias
Anika Fyfe
Connor Golden
Tina Han
Broska Hussain
Gyuri Hwang
Matija Jankovic
Simone Joyce
Taesoon Kim
Hui Ting Low
Yasaman Mishani
Alison Obszanski
Jey Parthiban
Ashlee Patrick
Toby Smith
Hattie Steele
Gabriel Teo
Lachlan Toms
Selena Wen
Vicky Wen
Aimon Wong
Clara Woodcraft
Tayla Woods

Tertiary Entrance Rank 99+

YearStudent
2009Paul Elliot
Biyanka Jaltotage
Joel Jeevaraj
Jada Ng
Mei-Ying Teh
Venesia Teh
Laurissa Tieleman
Edward Ting
2008Mairin Barnes
Susannah Cook
Jessica Gleeson
Thilina Jayaratne
Jessica Regan
Matthew Young
2007Cameron Barnes
Jessica Frigger
Stephanie Graskoski
Irene Ho
Diksha Koul
Elaine Pang
James Pruden
Madhavi Rangaiah
Daphne Voon

Over 400 Achievers

YearStudent
2006Mary-Ann Boulos
Ena Catovic
Wen Fen Chong
Amber Gupta
Rebecca Hutchens
Ganga Narendranathan
Stephanie Tan
Jillian Webster
2005Geoffrey Chan
Ryan Colcott
Stephanie Dmitrov
Vicki Cui En Foo
Helen Kwok
Ellen Martyr
Amy Newnham
Krassen Ratchev
Erica Remedios
Susanna Tan
2004Joshua Barrett
Keegan Blair
Danielle Clark
Justine Forbes
Zoe Gell
Ingrid Jafari
Mark Joss
James Lumsden
Nicholas Maisey
Kulvir Mudhar
Steven Musca
Ashley Poh
Yenny Siauw
Shaun Sim
Joanna Tan
Sok Fern Teo
Adrian Too
Victor Tsen
Carina Uehr
Jennifer Watson
Damien Wee
2003Lisel Avey
Tom Baranski
David Brown
Alan Chang
Wen-Xern Chong
Alana Wai Yiu Chow
Peter Christie
Windsor Cristobal
Kira Goodey
Philippe Guigere-Simmonds
Arya Gupta
Clare Hazelgrove
Adam Howat
Kevin Kendrick
Lisa Koh
Kongposh Koul
Ivan Lau
Jade Lightbody
Rhonda Mason
Stuart McLay
Vinay Menon
Rahul Nayar
Su an Ngeow
Sarah Que
Chad-Jwi Sim
Caitlin Wills
Yun-Chern Yu
Irana Zaitsev
2002Courtney Barron
Lisa Budiman
Anli Chin
Rebecca Clarke
Susanna Diep
Adrian Han
Sarah Hunt
Muntasser Islam
Janitha Jayawardena
Hailey Maloney
Sakura Motomura
Jonathan Ng
Matthew Sullivan
Gavin Wong
2001Ankur Atri
Srdjan Dangubic
Netta Goussac
Kian Kuchakpour
Rahul Lakshaman
Martha Leonard
Ching Tek Liu
Jie Shen Liu
Michelle Livesky
Michael Marinovich
Jaspreet Mudhar
Michele Musca
Malika Nayar
Bernadette Peters
Matthew Potts
Ernest Yeo
2000Lixin Chin
Aniridh Chopra
Samuel Cutt
Katia Dixon
Christopher Gell
Suhith Jaltotage
Damien Koh
Wing-Yi Leung
Angela Lightfoot
Jane Lock
Wee-John Ng
Taya Hee Jeon Reid
Benjamin Roberts
Catherine Rye
Stantcho Stanev
Norbert Sy
Antonio Yao
1999Kirsten Bramanis
Diana Branski
Oonagh Fahey
Amy Houchen
Laura Matthews
Golnar Nabizadeh
Natalie Sambhi
Belinda Sim
Wan Yen Yap
1998Micah Chiang
Trina Digby
Gia Dimara
Manuchehri Farsi
Rimi Khan
Jayndi Milyadi
Leslie (Tae Chung) Ng
Chun Zen Pui
Matthew Roberts
Ing-Kye Sim
Michael Smith
Tye Ping Tay
1997Damien Bramanis
Christopher Branston
Rowen Cross
Kesera Elangasinghe
Kelli Cui Wen Fu
Erandi Gunawardena
Jodie Kampf
Scott Lee
Shen Yung Lee
Lena Minko
Bronwyn Peters
Elisha Rowe
Jean Shaw
Kenji So
Thiam Swee Tan
Felix Yao
1996Ivor Blockly
Kathryn Burrough
Joseph Chia
Sung-Kai Chiu
Wai Shun (Annie) Chow
Sidney Lau
Andrew Lee
Derrick Lee
Hock Swee Tan
Sue-Jean Toh
Lorraine Van Der Ende
Tye Lun Wong
Chi Keong Woo
Chi Kin Woo
1995Abhishek Anand
Babiak Badrian
Erin Ballard
Vincci Chan
Han Wei Chiew
Jaee-Ho Choe
Michael Cranwell
Nadia Di Marco
Erica Jensen
Gregory Kelman
Mark Kelman
Robert Kenny
Alice Lai
Miu (Mark) Lam
Christine Lee
May-Nee Lee
Annette Lim
Vivienne Lobo
Steven Local
Leo Ng
Suan Su Ong
Ajintha Padmanathan
Nina Petrie
Ing-Hui Sim
Ben Leong Tan
Russell Thomas
Melanie Tsoi
Han Chong Yap
Edward Young
1994Jimmy Adambu
Paul Branston
Jyoti Chaku
Peter Ch’ng
Wei Kim Chong
Li Ping Chung
Martyn Clough
Cameron Cross
Ardalan Ebrahami
Jane Kawalilak
Tun Kok Koh
Julia Kurowski
Ben Leather
Matthew Lewis
Danielle Lisle-Williams
Kathryn List
Mei-Ling Luy
Modiesha Meegahage
Shane Merriman
Florence Ng
Shantar Padmanathan
Melisa Sim
Peter Smart
Riky Subrata
Gim Chuan Tan
Yen Mee Wong
Rachel Yates
Yeung Young

Award for Excellence in Vocational Education and Training

VET Certificate of Excellence

YearStudent 
2020Danielle Mackey
2018Talia Sadak 

Australian Super Award

YearStudent
2019Xaviera Dobson
2018Talia Sadak
2017Bronte Count
2016Kate Fletcher

Westscheme Award

YearStudent
2015Careen Hush
2014Robert Rubery
2013Bianca Doyle
2012Daniel Hawks
2011Dylan Royer
2010Kayla Piccininni
2009Rachel Hunter
2008Bridey Swain
2007Claire Price
2006Jade McCready
2005Jeremy Hills
Shane Poulton
2004Daniel Jovevski
2003Fiona Kenward
2002Sarah Fairclough