Contact Applecross SHS

Contact Applecross SHS

Address

Links Road
ARDROSS 6153
Western Australia

Phone

(P)+61 8 9314 9393

 

Important News

Important News

2019 ANZAC Service

Mr Dickson’s Year 10 HASS Academic Extension class were the chief organisers of this year’s ANZAC Service. Students were very respectful and this is great credit to all.

Read more...

House Swimming Carnival Results - 2019

Applecross SHS held its House Swimming Carnival on Fri 1st March on what was a mild and comfortable day. The participation level was outstanding and there were some keenly contested races with exciting finishes and great individual and  team efforts.

 

Read more...

Contact Applecross SHS

Staff

To contact staff members by email click on the red arrow beside the relevant Department to display a list of staff members.  To send an email to a staff member click on their name.

Executive

Principal
Paul Leech

Deputy Principal (Years 7 - 9)
Paul Currie

Deputy Principal (Planning & HR)
Glenys Campbell

Deputy Principal (Years 10 - 12)
Rex Lilleyman

Administration

Manager Corporate Services
Sharon Morley

Relief Coordinator
Elaine Johnson

Business Support Officer
Rebecca.McInnes

Finance Officer
Debra Bruns

Administrative Support Officer
Kerry Date

School Officers
Jackie Attard
Nicole Hinton
Sue Jacobs
Janine Jenkins
Amy Moylett
Marta Pitaro
Jo Rich
Angela Treloar

IT Network Administrator
Ray Legg

The Arts

Head of Learning Area
Steve Armitstead

Dance and Drama

Teacher in Charge
Angela Zaknich

Music

Head of Music, Class Music Teacher & Scimitar String Orchestra Conductor
Tim Stapleton

Class Music Teacher & Concert Band 1 Conductor
Christine Stapleton

Teachers – School of Instrumental Music

Chris Booth - Percussion Teacher and Concert Band 2 Conductor
Stephanie Hales - Flute Teacher
Paul Hines - Classical Guitar Teacher and Guitar Ensembles Conductor
Kaye Ihms - Clarinet Teacher
Nigel McIntyre - Brass Teacher
Rachel Morris - Cello Teacher
Victoria O'Neill - Voice Teacher and Chamber Choir Conductor
Steven Richards - Double Bass Teacher
Mark Sprogowski - Saxophone Teacher
Tashana Tweddle - Violin and Viola Teacher and Cygnet String Orchestra Conductor

Visual Arts

Gifted and Talented Education Co-ordinator: Visual Art
Fleur De Campi

Teachers
Marney Anderson
Ros Cadee
Nicole Ryan
Joanne Sweetman
Clare Talbot

 

Special Art Assistant
Marcia Hadlow

Health and Physical Education
Languages

Teacher in Charge - French
Charisma Valerie

Teachers - French
Hamish Pope

Teacher in Charge - Japanese
Sumika Nishikawa

Teachers - Japanese
Craig Murray

French Assistant

Mael Coret

 

Japanese Exchange
Yuka Oxby

Technologies

Head of Learning Area
Darren Payton

Technology and Enterprise

Teachers
Rex Ellis
Barry Lane
Simon Wende

Home Economics

Teacher in Charge
Astrid Jackson

Teachers
Patsy Morgan
Helen Strom
Taryn Smith

Home Economics Assistants
Gayle Elkington
Normita Mattarocchia

VET (Vocational Education Training) and Workplace Learning

VET Manager
Melinda Simich

VET School Officer
Christine O'Sullivan

Library

Program Manager Literacy Support
Angela Koios

Library Officers
Kerri Gur
Donna Payton

Student Services

Year 7 Co-ordinator
Greg Shenker

Year 8 Co-ordinator
Helen McKnight

Year 9 Co-ordintor
Clyde Goodenough

Year 10 Co-ordinator
Jan Michell

Year 11 Co-ordinator
Lachlan Silberstien

Year 12 Co-ordinator
Brad Snell

Head of Student Services (7 - 9)
Toni Jones

Head of Student Services (10 - 12)
Jenny Casserly

Learning Support Co-ordinator
Alex McKinnon

Chaplain
Andrew Saxton

School Nurse
Katherine Morlidge

First Aid Officer
Mona Zammar

School Psychologist

Yvette Tormey

Education Assistants

Dee Dartnell
Lisa Hughes
Dale Langenbach
Claire McDonnell
Linda Mezger
Sara Morris
Diana Pensini
Robyn Scarterfield
Emma Slade
Mona Zammar