Contact Applecross SHS

Contact Applecross SHS

Address

Links Road
ARDROSS 6153
Western Australia

Phone

(P)+61 8 9314 9393

 

Important News

Important News

Year 12 Presentation Evening 2019

The Year 12 Presentation Evening on Monday night was a wonderful opportunity for our staff, family and friends to come together to celebrate our Year 12 students achievements.
 
Congratulations to our Special Award winnings:
 
Read more...

Year 12 Final and Awards Assembly

Yesterday we held our Final Assembly for our Year 12 students. Congratulations to those students who won subject awards today. Congratulations also to our Year 12 Councillors for their tireless work around the school this year.

Subject Award Winners

Read more...

Contact Applecross SHS

Academic Performance

Applecross Senior High School offers a number of awards to our Year 12 Graduating students. Below are the recipients of these awards:- 

Beazley Medal
Year Student
2014 Robert Rubery
1993 Bertrand Lee
Caltex Medal
Year Student
2019 Sophie St John
2018 Carolyn Roe
2017 Samantha Cooke
2016 Kaleigh Spithoven
2015 Kamran Ahmed
2014 Kimberley Wynhorst
2013 Jennifer Shook
2012 Carryne Teo
2011 John (Jack) Looby
2010 Philip Gehrmann
2009 Tom Smith
2008 Matthew Young
2007 Holly Thillainath
2006 Clara Kasahara
2005 Ryan Colcott
2004 Jennifer Watson
2003 Lisel Avey
1994 Ben Leather
1993 Fiona Mitchell
1992 Phillip Russel
1991 Mark Cooksey
1990 Katherine Sherriff
1989 Marina Malkowski
1988 Lee Aitken
1987 Mark Petrich
1986 Neil Boudville
1985 Kevin Frost
1984 Tricia Garnett
1983 Jenny Van Brakel
Citizen of the Year
Year Student
2019 Vhenekai Machukera
2018 Daniel de Lima
2017 Wei-Wen Chong
2016 Jia Ho Pow
2015 Thabisa Mbokazi
2014 Chelsea Emslie
2013 Stephanie Regan
2012 Melody Crouch
2011 Shayde Kleine-Deters
2010 Laura Crouch
2009 Jessica Warriner
2008 Kelvin Lee
2007 Amy Coetzee
2006 Cara Guelfi
2005 Noa Goussac
2004 Keegn Blair
2003 Ting Sia
Caitlin Wills
2002 Louise Dallimore
2001 Netta Goussac
2000 Georfia Pickering
1999 Sarah Moldowan
1998 Mieke Dixon
1997 Skye Hegarty
1996 Michelle Ellison
1995 Ivee Chua
1994 Kylie Wilson
1993 Gillian Baly
Melinda Pogson
1992 Matthew Goss
Serene Khoo
1991 Carolina Perez
1990 Henrietta Harris
1989 Sophia Kouzinas
1988 Browyn Warren
1987 Bryan McKenzie
1986 Rhoda Mason
1985 Shirley Southgate
1984 Cameron Tweedie
1983 Christopher Kendell
1982 Stephanie Marston
1981 Fiona Melrose
1980 Jenny Woodhead
Exhibition Winners
Year Student Subject
2016 Sarah Boon General
2013 Shari Bone Career & Enterprice
  Stephanie Chu English as an Additional Language/Dialect
  Carrissa Wu Visual Art
2010 Mim Kempson Anda Design
2009 Venesia Teh Japanese: Second Language
2008 Maryam Sherkat Masoum English as an Additional Language/Dialect
  Jessica Regan General, Chemistry
  Emma Buswell Art
2007 William Lee Art
2006 Ebony Blackley Art & Design
  Ena Catovic English Literature
  Rebecca Hutchens General, Art
2005 Helen Kwok General
  Griffen Manan Technical Graphics
  Tomoyo Shigeyoshi Japanese
2004 Steven Musca General, Chemistry
  Jennifer Watson General
  Keegan Blair Art
2003 SuAn Ngeow English as a Second Language
  Farell Sutantio Indonesian Advanced
2001 Ernet Yeo General
  Matthew Campbell Art
2000 Jane Lock General, Applicable Maths
  Taya Reid English
1998 Michael Smith General
1996 Kathryn Burrough General
  Annie Chow General
  Mark Ho Art
1995 Miu Fei Lam General
  Nadia Di Marco General
  Russell Thomas General
  Annette Lim Japanese
  Erin Ballard Biology
1994 Shane Merriman Japanese
1993 Bertrand Lee General, Applicable Maths
  Matthew Brown General, Economics
  Marcus Chin General, Japanese
  Stephen Lee General
1992 Caroline Marsh General
1990 Budiman Salim Japanese
1989 Daniel Mah General
1988 Felicity James General
1985 Ronald Manasseh General
1984 Scott Nalder General
  Jennifer Meehan Literature, History
1980 David Cornford General
1979 John Gibbons General
1978 Anthony Ayres General
1977 Paul Evans General
  Christopher Chin Geography
1976 Craig Hilton General
  David Sampson General, Economics
1974 Kay Husten German
1973 Lisa Williams General, French
1971 Laureen Langland French
1969 Anne Hamilton Economics
1968 Peter Craig General
  Graham Tresidder Physics
  Margaret Woollacott Biology, Economics
1965 Juris Balodis General
  John Kelly General
1964 David Rome Chemistry
1963 Gregory Allen General, Physics, Maths
1962 Ron Cameron Science
  Christopher Rathbone General
Justin Perry Achieve Award
Year Student
2014 Annabelle Eirth
2013 Jodie Hills
2012 Chloe Cattermole
2011 Jerah Revitt
2010 Sophie Wakefield
2009 Lucy Viner
Long Tan Award
Year Student
2019 Toby Gray
2017 Holly Carter-Turner
2016 Holly Emslie
2015 Tina Waddell
Roll of Honour
Year Head Boy Head Girl Dux
2020 Eran Raichel Lilli Coulson  
2019 Max Uchino Sophia Ammali Callum Vukovich
2018 Daniel de Lima Ella O'Leary Brendan Shedley
2017 George Thompson Samantha Cooke Kenta Yokote
2016 Jia Ho Pow Holly Emslie Sarah Boon
2015 Toby Smith Tina Waddell Jeyashivraj Parthiban
2014 Benjamin Thomas Kimberley Wynhorst Ben Johnson
2013 Luke Vincent Jacy Pan Salar Sobhi
2012 Anthony Cheam Melody Crouch Hui Chin
2011 John (Jack) Looby Caitlin Toogood Alexzarndra Hutchin
2010 Alex Lester Juliana Ng Nicole Dakin
2009 Shayan Omar Adriana Ukalovich Laurissa Tieleman
Mei-Ying Teh
2008 Jackson Riseley Danielle Lam Jessica Regan
2007 Cameron Barnes Eliza Laschon Elaine Pang
2006 Crispin Mhando Clara Kasahara Ganga Narendranathan
2005 William Campbell Megan Tan Helen Kwok
2004 Martin Mhando Ingrid Jafari Steven Musca
Jennifer Watson
2003 Ting Sia Lyall Rogerson Alan Chang
Vinay Menon
2002 David Anderton Sarah McPharlin Janitha Jayawardena
Anli Chin
2001 Srdjan Dangubic Elena Kane Ernest Yeo
2000 Adam Johnson Emily Tey Jane Lock
1999 Christopher Cooper Christine Cheng Karen Livesey
1998 Shekhar Garg Stephanie Nattu Michael Smith
1997 Christopher Branston Tanya Cole Kenji So
1996 Fadi Mansour Sharon Massey Wai Shun Chow
1995 Leo Ng Andrea Jipp Miu Fei Lam
1994 Matthew Marinovich Anna Budiselik Rachel Yates
1993 Michael Sharman May Mah Matthew Brown
1992 Mathew Goss Serene Khoo Caroline Marsh
1991 Benjamin Calleja Vanessa Brown Li Peng Hiew
1990 Andrew Waugh Jade Lyons Kathryn Dines
1989 Ian Mundy Sophia Kouzinas Daniel Mah
1988 Matthew Kronberger Bronwyn Warren Jean De Sousa
Felicity James
1987 Anthony Duckworth Dominque Hansen Victor Cheng
Paul Simons
1986 Ramesh Rajagopalan Kelly Vincent Milena Hruby
1985 Vincent Pitcher Shirley Southgate Ronald Manasseh
1984 Cameron Tweedie Mara Pritchard Scott Nalder
1983 Christopher Kendell Jenny Van Brakel Peter Leman
Nalini Swaminathan
1982 David Andrew Tarita Atkinson Kerie Smith
Kathryn Burrough
1981 Vitale Di Tullio Fiona Melrose Susan Bant
1980 Malcolm Gough Kathy Pulford Sally Kong
David Cornford
1979 Michael Tesser Sally Gooch Nicholas May
John Gibbins
1978 Neil McCullough Julie Andrews Anthony Ayres
1977 Matthew de la Hunty Dawn Wells Christina Rajanaya
Paul Evans
1976 Paul Neates Michelle Hardeman Laurence Mann
1975 Brian Dawson Amanda Cobley Mark Brims
1974 Kim Norgard Joanne Green Peter Swift
1973 Gary Berrell Lynn Peggs Lisa Williams
1972 Andrew Bennett Margaret Schipperstd> Richard Calver
1971 Alan Peggs Jean Penny Nola Hughes
1970 Mark Greenland Ann Robertson Gregory Ivey
1969 William Louden Lesley Henderson Graeme Olsen
1968 Richard Burns Roslyn Lamb Peter Craig
1967 Kingsley Lewis Kaye Moore Ronald Wickes
1966 Alan Bonds Anne Horner John Burbidge
1965 Robert Durant Pam Gill Juris Balodis
1964 Alan Lush Jan Rowell David Rome
Trevor Blythe
1963 Alan Knight Bronwyn Isted Alan Knight
1962 Jeff Kukura Edwina Bennett Ron Cameron
1961 Vic Marsh Edwina Bennett  
1960 Peter McNabb Margaret Taylor  
1959 Jim Burrough Gail Rogers  

 

Western Australian Public Schools High Achiever

Australian Tertiary Admission Rank 99+
Year Student
2018 Brendan Shedley
Abby Hank
Tess Dwyer-Long
Anita Loschiavo
Tal Landsman
 
2017 Kenta Yokote
Judie Joo
Kitman Yeung
Vicki Cheah
2016 Sarah Boon
Edward Fan
Jia Ho Pow
Sandy Spiers
Kaleigh Spithoven
2014 Ben Johnson
Kimberley Wynhorst
2013 Salar Sobhi  
2012 Hui (Christine) Chin
2011 Tom Burke
Claire Hoad
Alexzarndra Hutchin
2010 Faraz Ahmadian
Nicole Dakin
Jessica Fitzgerald
Kenneth Ng
Scott Renner-Hahn
General Exhibition Award (Top 50 students in the State)
Year Student
2016 Sarah Boon
Subject Certificate of Excellence (Top 0.5% of students in the Course)
Year Name Subject
2018 Tess Dwyer-Long
Tess Dwyer-Long
Anita Loschiavo
Brendan Shedley
Kaitlyn Marshal
Siddhant Mathankar
Amy Rae
English
Mathematicss Applications
Mathematics Applications
Mathematics Methods
Physical Education Studies
Physical Education Studies
Physical Education Studies
2017 Patrick Brennan-Walker
Keara Anael D'Cunha
Brigitte May Tomson
Lucas William Fraser
Hannah Omori
Biology
English
English
Mathematics Applications
Mathematics Applications
2016 Sarah Boon
Kaleigh Spithoven
Sarah Boon
Eilis McCarthy
Sarah Boon
Kaleigh Spithoven
Ashleigh Cameron
Ji Yoo Kim
Edward Fan
Ashleigh Cameron
Biology
Biology
Chemistry
English
Human Biology
Human Biology
Literature
Mathematics Applications
Physics
Psychology
2014 Benjamin Johnson Mathematics Specialist
Certificate of Distinction
Year Student
2018 Samantha Alibang
Josef Anmar
Isabel Bereczky
Harry Booker
Cherry Deng
Steven Dong
Tess Dwyer-Long
Sam Giraudo
Austin Hall
Valija Hani
Abby Hank
Saeyeon Hwang
Anita Loschiavo
Brooke Marshall
Kaitlyn Marshall
Niamh McConney
William Murphy
Hayley O’Donnell
Shao Ping On
Amy Rae
Carolyn Roe
Brendan Shedley
Luke Underwood
Zoe Waugh
Sam Wende
2017 Patrick Brennan-Walker
Vicki Yu-Ki Cheah
Samantha Mary Cooke
Nicholas de Lima
Lauren Dwyer-Long
Ruby Farrow
Maxwell Cameron Gillard
Jovana Glusac
Cynthia Pei-Hsim Hsu
May Chen Huang
Bernice Jiang
Judie Yeleen Joo
Jessicca Khaw
Erin Olivia Love
Dilwen Yin Mun Mark
Rachael Elizabeth McMahon
Hannah Omori
Devika Purushothaman
Fienne Lily Sime
Simone Sarina Simmons
Josephina Sukamto
Chelsea Sun Tho
Donaiya Wahito Izeli Wa Azaro
Kitman Pik Chee Yeung
Kenta Yokote
Katie Tingxue Zhang
2016 Benjamin Belke
Sarah Boon
Isabelle Bridger
Ashleigh Cameronh
Alex Chance
Erica Collins
James Davey
Annabelle Davies
Holly Emslie
Edward Fan
Caitlin Ferguson
Junn Wenng Foon
Kavishka Kasturiarachichi
Dmitry Kozlov
Georgia Latto
Tristan Lynass-Margetic
Emma Mezger
Ashleigh Morrish
Jia Ho Pow
Kyler Rowson
Adrian Shedley
Sandy Spiers
Kaleigh Spithoven
Genevieve Sweetman
Simon Tan
Zhengcong Tian
Roy Ting
Matilda Toogood
2015

Shaneli Abeyagunawardene
Anika Fyfe
Connor Golden
Matija Jankovic
Yasaman Mishani
Alison Obszanski
Jeyashivraj Parthiban
Toby Smith
Gabriel Teo
Tayla Woods

2014 Matthew Chan
Claire Langenbach-Wood
Emily Mansey
Jan Yin Yu Mark
Dillon Radford
Robert Rubery
Tara Sharma
Kimberley Wynhorst
2013 Emma Bonello
Natasha Dakin
Nina Kumagai
Mikaela Miller
Jemima Ng
Salar Sobhi
Lucas Tan
Lip-Yi Yeo
Ji Young Yoon
Australian Tertiary Admission Rank 95+
Year Student
2018 Samantha Alibang
Josef Anmar
Isabel Bereczky
Harry Booker
James Bridger
Cherry Deng
Steven Dong
Sam Giraudo
Austin Hall
Valija Hani
Saeyeon Hwang
Kaitlyn Marshall
Brooke Marshall
Siddhant Mathankar
Niamh McConney
William Murphy
Hayley O'Donnell
Shao Ping On
Amy Rae
Greg Ritchie
Carolyn Roe
Oliver Ronald
Lachie Standing
Luke Underwood
Sam Wende
2017 Patrick Brennan-Walker
Kaylene Chong
Samantha Cooke
Sebastian Cruz
Lauren Dwyer-Long
Ruby Farrow
Jessica Gill
Jovana Glusac
Eunice Ho
Cynthia Hsu
May Chen Huang
Benjamin Juliff
Jessica Khaw
Rachael McMahon
Shota Morikawa
Caitlin Napier
Hannah Omori
Estelle On
Devika Parthasarathy
Fin Schaper
Jacob Schott
Fienne Sime
Josephina Sukamto
Elizabeth Tan
Chelsea Tho
Donaiya Wa Azaro
Katie Zhang
2016 Anna Antoine
Ben Belke
Isabelle Bridger
Jake Buchanan
Ashleigh Cameron
James Davey
Holly Emslie
Caitlin Ferguson
Wenng Foon
Amy Henly
Kavishka Kasturiarachchi
Ji Yoo Kim
Dima Kozlov
Georgia Latto
Antoine Le
Tristan Lynass
Emma Mezger
Ashleigh Morrish
Kyler Rowson
Adrian Shedley
Simon Tan
Jeff Tian
William Tjo
Matilda Toogood
Liam Turner
2015 Faran Ahmed
Kamran Ahmed
Hayley Clark
Shaneli Dias
Anika Fyfe
Connor Golden
Tina Han
Broska Hussain
Gyuri Hwang
Matija Jankovic
Simone Joyce
Taesoon Kim
Hui Ting Low
Yasaman Mishani
Alison Obszanski
Jey Parthiban
Ashlee Patrick
Toby Smith
Hattie Steele
Gabriel Teo
Lachlan Toms
Selena Wen
Vicky Wen
Aimon Wong
Clara Woodcraft
Tayla Woods
Tertiary Entrance Rank 99+
Year Student
2009 Paul Elliot
Biyanka Jaltotage
Joel Jeevaraj
Jada Ng
Mei-Ying Teh
Venesia Teh
Laurissa Tieleman
Edward Ting
2008 Mairin Barnes
Susannah Cook
Jessica Gleeson
Thilina Jayaratne
Jessica Regan
Matthew Young
2007 Cameron Barnes
Jessica Frigger
Stephanie Graskoski
Irene Ho
Diksha Koul
Elaine Pang
James Pruden
Madhavi Rangaiah
Daphne Voon
Over 400 Achievers
Year Student
2006 Mary-Ann Boulos
Ena Catovic
Wen Fen Chong
Amber Gupta
Rebecca Hutchens
Ganga Narendranathan
Stephanie Tan
Jillian Webster
2005 Geoffrey Chan
Ryan Colcott
Stephanie Dmitrov
Vicki Cui En Foo
Helen Kwok
Ellen Martyr
Amy Newnham
Krassen Ratchev
Erica Remedios
Susanna Tan
2004 Joshua Barrett
Keegan Blair
Danielle Clark
Justine Forbes
Zoe Gell
Ingrid Jafari
Mark Joss
James Lumsden
Nicholas Maisey
Kulvir Mudhar
Steven Musca
Ashley Poh
Yenny Siauw
Shaun Sim
Joanna Tan
Sok Fern Teo
Adrian Too
Victor Tsen
Carina Uehr
Jennifer Watson
Damien Wee
2003 Lisel Avey
Tom Baranski
David Brown
Alan Chang
Wen-Xern Chong
Alana Wai Yiu Chow
Peter Christie
Windsor Cristobal
Kira Goodey
Philippe Guigere-Simmonds
Arya Gupta
Clare Hazelgrove
Adam Howat
Kevin Kendrick
Lisa Koh
Kongposh Koul
Ivan Lau
Jade Lightbody
Rhonda Mason
Stuart McLay
Vinay Menon
Rahul Nayar
Su an Ngeow
Sarah Que
Chad-Jwi Sim
Caitlin Wills
Yun-Chern Yu
Irana Zaitsev
2002 Courtney Barron
Lisa Budiman
Anli Chin
Rebecca Clarke
Susanna Diep
Adrian Han
Sarah Hunt
Muntasser Islam
Janitha Jayawardena
Hailey Maloney
Sakura Motomura
Jonathan Ng
Matthew Sullivan
Gavin Wong
2001 Ankur Atri
Srdjan Dangubic
Netta Goussac
Kian Kuchakpour
Rahul Lakshaman
Martha Leonard
Ching Tek Liu
Jie Shen Liu
Michelle Livesky
Michael Marinovich
Jaspreet Mudhar
Michele Musca
Malika Nayar
Bernadette Peters
Matthew Potts
Ernest Yeo
2000 Lixin Chin
Aniridh Chopra
Samuel Cutt
Katia Dixon
Christopher Gell
Suhith Jaltotage
Damien Koh
Wing-Yi Leung
Angela Lightfoot
Jane Lock
Wee-John Ng
Taya Hee Jeon Reid
Benjamin Roberts
Catherine Rye
Stantcho Stanev
Norbert Sy
Antonio Yao
1999 Kirsten Bramanis
Diana Branski
Oonagh Fahey
Amy Houchen
Laura Matthews
Golnar Nabizadeh
Natalie Sambhi
Belinda Sim
Wan Yen Yap
1998 Micah Chiang
Trina Digby
Gia Dimara
Manuchehri Farsi
Rimi Khan
Jayndi Milyadi
Leslie (Tae Chung) Ng
Chun Zen Pui
Matthew Roberts
Ing-Kye Sim
Michael Smith
Tye Ping Tay
1997 Damien Bramanis
Christopher Branston
Rowen Cross
Kesera Elangasinghe
Kelli Cui Wen Fu
Erandi Gunawardena
Jodie Kampf
Scott Lee
Shen Yung Lee
Lena Minko
Bronwyn Peters
Elisha Rowe
Jean Shaw
Kenji So
Thiam Swee Tan
Felix Yao
1996 Ivor Blockly
Kathryn Burrough
Joseph Chia
Sung-Kai Chiu
Wai Shun (Annie) Chow
Sidney Lau
Andrew Lee
Derrick Lee
Hock Swee Tan
Sue-Jean Toh
Lorraine Van Der Ende
Tye Lun Wong
Chi Keong Woo
Chi Kin Woo
1995 Abhishek Anand
Babiak Badrian
Erin Ballard
Vincci Chan
Han Wei Chiew
Jaee-Ho Choe
Michael Cranwell
Nadia Di Marco
Erica Jensen
Gregory Kelman
Mark Kelman
Robert Kenny
Alice Lai
Miu (Mark) Lam
Christine Lee
May-Nee Lee
Annette Lim
Vivienne Lobo
Steven Local
Leo Ng
Suan Su Ong
Ajintha Padmanathan
Nina Petrie
Ing-Hui Sim
Ben Leong Tan
Russell Thomas
Melanie Tsoi
Han Chong Yap
Edward Young
1994 Jimmy Adambu
Paul Branston
Jyoti Chaku
Peter Ch’ng
Wei Kim Chong
Li Ping Chung
Martyn Clough
Cameron Cross
Ardalan Ebrahami
Jane Kawalilak
Tun Kok Koh
Julia Kurowski
Ben Leather
Matthew Lewis
Danielle Lisle-Williams
Kathryn List
Mei-Ling Luy
Modiesha Meegahage
Shane Merriman
Florence Ng
Shantar Padmanathan
Melisa Sim
Peter Smart
Riky Subrata
Gim Chuan Tan
Yen Mee Wong
Rachel Yates
Yeung Young

 

Award for Excellence in Vocational Education and Training

VET Certificate of Excellence

Year Student  
2018 Talia Sadak  

 

Australian Super Award

Year Student
2019 Xaviera Dobson
2018 Talia Sadak
2017 Bronte Count
2016 Kate Fletcher

 

Westscheme Award

Year Student
2015 Careen Hush
2014 Robert Rubery
2013 Bianca Doyle
2012 Daniel Hawks
2011 Dylan Royer
2010 Kayla Piccininni
2009 Rachel Hunter
2008 Bridey Swain
2007 Claire Price
2006 Jade McCready
2005 Jeremy Hills
Shane Poulton
2004 Daniel Jovevski
2003 Fiona Kenward
2002 Sarah Fairclough