Contact Applecross SHS

Contact Applecross SHS

Address

Links Road
ARDROSS 6153
Western Australia

Phone

(P)+61 8 9314 9393

 

Important News

Important News

Pro Tour Girls Tennis Camp

On Friday the Year 8, 9 and 10 Special Tennis girls had a fantastic day out at the Annual Pro Tour Girls Tennis camp.
 
Read more...

Year 12 Awards Assembly

The annual Year 12 Awards Assembly was held on Tuesday morning which was an opportunity to acknowledge the academic achievement of our students from 2019, as Year 11 students, in each of the Learning Areas.

Read more...
House Tug of War Competition

Tuesday saw the first ever House Tug of War competition for our Year 7s. This competition will follow a round robin format and will happen each Tuesday at lunch time. So far Amity and Success are leading the way with two wins each. It is great to see so many of our students get involved.

Read more...

Contact Applecross SHS

Year 12 Final and Awards Assembly

Yesterday we held our Final Assembly for our Year 12 students. Congratulations to those students who won subject awards today. Congratulations also to our Year 12 Councillors for their tireless work around the school this year.

Subject Award Winners



The Arts Presented by Stephen Armitstead
Design ATAR Samuel Collings
Design General Emmalyn McCaskie
Drama ATAR Grace Thompson
Drama General Shonagh Campbell
Music General Callum Vukovich
Visual Arts ATAR Mikayla Grosse
Visual Arts General Emmalyn McCaskie
   
English Presented by Peter Count
English as an Additional Language/Dialect ATAR Tyler Mizuhata
English ATAR Ella Vu
English General Laura Alberghini
Literature ATAR Sophie St John
   
Health & Physical Education Presented by Ric Blaxell
Certificate II Sport and Recreation Ainslee Carr
Health Studies ATAR Monique Stapleton
Physical Education Studies ATAR Tara Gilich
Physical Education Studies General Blake Pobjoy
   
Humanities & Social Sciences Presented by Wayne Lloyd
Accounting and Finance ATAR Felicity Field
Ancient History ATAR Jessica Peel
Career and Enterprise ATAR Jemma Van Zaanen
Career and Enterprise General Martha Wilmot
Economics ATAR Felicity Field
Geography ATAR Maya Narayan
Modern History ATAR Joel Wildman
Politics and Law ATAR Perry Caswell
Certificate III in Business Hannah Gaza
Certificate IV in Business Abbey Woodman
   
Languages Presented by Stephen Armitstead
French Second Language ATAR Claudia Yates
Japanese Second Language ATAR Julia Yip
   
Mathematics Presented by Robert Nesa
Mathematics Applications Felicity Field
Mathematics Essential Tannine Rohani
Mathematics Methods Callum Vukovich
Mathematics Specialist Alexander Lui & Callum Vukovich
   
Science Presented by Aniela Wooldridge
Biology Joel Wildman
Chemistry Callum Vukovich
Human Biology Perry Caswell & William Tang
Physics Harrison Brown
Psychology Jenner Desker
   
Engineers Award Presented by Robert Nesa & Aniela Wooldridge
Certificate of Excellence – Science and Mathematics Harrison Brown                Jonathon Stone
  Alexander Lui                   Ella Vu
  Guntas Singh                   Callum Vukovich
   
Wildflower Society Award Presented by Dr Christine Allen
  Joel Wildman
   
Technologies Presented by Darren Payton
Applied Information Technology - General Jayme McLaren
Automotive Engineering and Technology – General Xaviera Dobson
Certificate II in Visual Arts – Woodwork Jay Cromb
Certificate III in Engineering – Technical Charlotte La
Food Science and Technology: Hospitality – General Felicity Field
Certificate II Community Services Laura Alberghini
Materials Design and Technology Metals – General Alex Homes
Computer Science ATAR Arya Gerami Zadegan
   
Vocational Education and Training Presented by Melinda Simich
Workplace Learning Antony Lund
   
Formal recognition of Year 12 Student Council  
Certificates Presented by Paul Leech
  Sophia Ammali – Head Girl        Vhenekai Machukera – D/Head Girl
  Arya Gerami Zadegan                Sophia St John
  Toby Gray – D/Head Boy           Jonathon Stone
  Mikayla Grosse                           Max Uchino – Head Boy
  Luna Jokanovic                           Callum Vukovich