Contact Applecross SHS

Contact Applecross SHS

Address

Links Road
ARDROSS 6153
Western Australia

Phone

(P)+61 8 9314 9393

 

Important News

Important News

2020 Year 12 Final Awards Assembly

This morning we held the Final Assembly for our Year 12 students. Congratulations to those students who won subject awards today. Congratulations also to our Year 12 Councillors for their tireless work around the school this year.

Subject Award Winners

Read more...

Students return date for Term 4

REMINDER:

School returns for students in Year 7-11 on Tuesday 13th October.

Year 12 ATAR students return to school on Wednesday 14th October.

Read more...
Term 3 Commences for Students

REMINDER: School returns for students on Wednesday 22nd July.  Students can view their timetable via SEQTA (see photo “SEQTA Learn - Student Timetable”).  Should your child be absent from school, please note the new absentee SMS (0436 282 030) and email address (

Read more...

Contact Applecross SHS

2020 Year 12 Final Awards Assembly

This morning we held the Final Assembly for our Year 12 students. Congratulations to those students who won subject awards today. Congratulations also to our Year 12 Councillors for their tireless work around the school this year.

Subject Award Winners



The Arts Presented by Stephen Armitstead
Design ATAR Kyla Almeida & Kate Loveday
Design General Korina Wibowo
Drama ATAR Ella Ross
Music General Lucas Teo
Visual Arts ATAR Rohanna Perez
Visual Arts General Elena Morgan
   
English Presented by Peter Count
English as an Additional Language/Dialect ATAR Linh Trinh
English ATAR Kate Loveday
English General Shanera Barretti
Literature ATAR Lilli Coulson
   
Health & Physical Education Presented by Phil Samanek
Certificate II Sport and Recreation Daniel Skinner
Physical Education Studies ATAR Malachy Davies
Physical Education Studies General Breanna McNamara
   
Humanities & Social Sciences Presented by Wayne Lloyd
Accounting and Finance ATAR

Linh Trinh

Ancient History ATAR Indra Barnuud
Career and Enterprise ATAR Bronwyn Slivkoff
Career and Enterprise General Korina Wibowo
Economics ATAR Xinyi Zheng
Geography ATAR Felicity Pirie
Modern History ATAR Lilli Coulson
Politics and Law ATAR Lilli Coulson
Certificate II in Business Shanera Barrett
Certificate III in Business Tahlia Parkinson
Certificate IV in Business Bronwyn Slivkoff
UniReady Ella Artemis
Chartered Accountants Most Outstanding Student Linh Trinh
   
Languages Presented by Stephen Armitstead
French Second Language ATAR Kate Loveday
Japanese Second Language ATAR Selena Tan
   
Mathematics Presented by Robert Nesa
Mathematics Applications Aidan Hathway
Mathematics Essential Ella Artemis
Mathematics Methods Selena Tan
Mathematics Specialist Eran Raichel
   
Science Presented by Aniela Wooldridge
Biology Cassia Dobson
Chemistry Selena Tan
Human Biology Cassia Dobson
Physics Eran Raichel
Psychology Renee Keating
   
Engineers Award Presented by Robert Nesa & Aniela Wooldridge
Certificate of Excellence – Science and Mathematics Aaron Chin
  Eran Raichel
  Selena Tan
   
Technologies Presented by Simon Entwistle
Applied Information Technology - General Jhalmaru Janjiinoh Perez
Automotive Engineering and Technology – General Joshua Oehme
Certificate II in Visual Arts – Woodwork Joshua Oehme
Certificate III in Engineering – Technical Vivien Tanuwidjaja
Food Science and Technology: Hospitality – General Ella Artemis & Breanna McNamara
Materials Design and Technology Metals – General Brandon Stewart
   
Vocational Education and Training Presented by Melinda Simich
School-Based Traineeship Danielle Mackey
VET Manager’s External Course Mac Buchanan
Workplace Learning Lou Venter
   
Formal recognition of Year 12 Student Council  
Certificates Presented by Paul Leech
  Ezzi Azhar                                       Bronwyn Silivkoff
  Lilli Coulson (Head Girl)                  Brandon Stewart (Deputy H/Boy)
  Maddison Firth                                Peter Tamjarion
  Molly Howden (Deputy H/ Girl)       Naomi Yao
  Eran Raichel (Head Boy)                Matthew Yeung